Site Map

Name Nerds main

Alternative Nicknames for Long Names
Arabic Names of Stars + Greco-Roman Constellations
2002 Olympic Curling Team players 
2006 World Cup Players
A random sampling of British Nobility
Academy Award Winners: Best Supporting Actors and Actresses
Actresses portraying characters named Nora(h), and Actors as characters named Dan.
Alternatives to tired, overused names
Ambigendrous Names
American Names 1880-1900
Articles, Advice, and Ideas
Awful names found in real name books
Band Name Generator
Bible Names with Odd Meanings
Breakdancing Name Generator
Buffy The Vampire Slayer Characters
Birds, types of
Canadian Prime Ministers and their Spouses
Catholic Confirmation Names
Celebrity Baby Names
Characters from James Bond Movies 
Characters in the Song of Ice and Fire series by George R.R. Martin
Characters in Charles Dickens' Novels
Characters in John Hughes Movies 
Characters played by Julia Roberts and Tom Hanks 
Children of U.S. Presidents and Vice Presidents
Color Names
Communist-Friendly Russian names
Computer Languages
Cool Names of Babies Born in the USA 2010-2011
Dallas Cowboy Cheerleaders of the 1970's and 1980's 
Dog and Cat names in Australia 
E-mails we've gotten 
Early Medieval English Names
Essay: Laura, our Moms
Family Name Recycling
Famous People Known By One Name Only
Fashion in Names
Favorite Name Database (user submitted)
Flowers and Birthstones 
Funny Names involving potty humor
Funny-Looking, Strange-sounding, or Hard To Pronounce Place names in the USA
Future Australian Hurricanes
Future Hurricanes in the North Atlantic
Good, Bad, and Boring place names in the USA
Goth Names
Grandparent Names
Grandparents in other languages
Guest Book
Guest Essay:  The Sad Saga of Steve
Guest Essay: The Irritations of being an Amy
Hip Hop Musicians' Real Names
Infamous Hurricanes whose names Have Been Retired
Interesting Names of babies with the last name Jones
Irish Name Generator
It Came From The Baby Name Book
Junior Pro-Golfers (girls' 16-18 division)
Kind of Dumb Band Names
Kreeaytiv Spelengs
Least Favorite Name Database (user submitted)
Male U.S. Supreme Court Justices
Message Board
Mexican Wrestlers' Names
Middle Name Survey
Middle Names
Millennium Names
Monarchs of England and their Spouses
More Kind of Dumb Band Names
Musical and Poetic Terms
My Former Pets
Name Anagrams
Name Stereotypes
Names Your Spell Checker Rejects - UPDATED!
Nature Names
NFL Quarterbacks 2005
Nicknames: To Use or Not To Use?
Nobel Peace Prize Winners 
No-nickname Names
Occupational Surnames
Other Funny & Strange Names
Past Names of the Day
Patron Saints of Odd Things
People in Succession to the British Throne
People on board the Mayflower, their spouses and children 
Plant and Flower Names
Popes' Names
Popularity List of names in the UK for 2010- boys
Popularity List of names in the UK for 2010- girls
Popularity Lists of names in the USA (grouped by spelling)
Porn Star Stage Names
Present and Future Tropical Cyclone Names
Presidential Moms
Puritan Virtue Names
Real names of Porn Stars
Retro-Chic Names
Rhythm and Flow in Names
RMS Titanic Steerage Passengers
Robots, Androids & Computers from Books, TV, & Movies
Roman Emperors
Roman Empresses and Emporers' Wives
Rose varieties (list)
Russian Royalty 
Science Fiction names
Sextuplets & Quintuplets' names
Shakespearean Names
Silly color names
Some English Names Sound Funny To Russians
Song of Ice and Fire series Names
Stage Names of actors & actresses
Stars and Constellations (list)
Stuffed Animals, Past and Present
Super Heroes' Real Identities
Swedish Name Days
Textile and fabric names
most Common Middle Names for Female Cornell University Students, 1999.
Dog and Cat names in Australia 
The Top 40 Names in Tompkins/Chemung Counties, NY for 1999 
top names in Harvard University's Class of 2005
Titles, Ranks and Stations
Towns in the USA & Canada with People First Names 
Translations of common Boys' Names into 35 Languages
Turning Boys' names into Girls' Names
Turning Girls' Names into Boys' Names
Unusual Names Given to Babies in 1998
Urban Legend Sightings
Urban Legend Names
US Presidents and First Ladies
Virtue Names
What You Would Have Named Emma Thompson's Baby
What You Would Have Named Gwen Stefani's and Gwyneth Paltrow's babies
What You Would Have Named Madonna's Baby
Where do our nicknames come from, anyway?
Who We Are
Why Your Baby Name Book Sucks
World Cup 2010 Players' Names 
Your (Fill in the blank) Name
Your Naming Profile